Covid 19 Update

Privacy Policy

Check Availability
CHECK AVAILABILITY

Ramada Newmarket – Privacy Policy

Created October 2021

PREAMBLE

Ramada Newmarket is required to collect personal information about everyone making a reservation through our online booking application. We understand that the collection and safety of the information once collected is important to you and want to ensure you that information is collected in a secure manner and retained securely once held by Ramada Newmarket. 

We are committed to ensuring that any personal information we obtain is held and used in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

To ensure you provide you with the best possible experience during your stay with us, we will ask you to provide certain personal information.  This could include, but is not limited to your name, address, email address, and your credit card number. Your credit card number will be transmitted and held within a secure environment

Ramada Newmarket does not require information on your race, political beliefs, religion or health unless you choose to provide this information. For example, you may request a special diet or accessibility.  

If you do not supply Ramada Newmarket with the basic information we require, then we will be unable to accept your reservation. Further, if you wish to order goods or services from our third-party providers, then those providers will not accept your order and will not be required to provide the goods or services.

WHY DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM YOU?

We need personal information from you to provide you with the services you require following your arrival at Ramada Newmarket. 

By booking with us, you agree to provide the personal information we require.

We will retain information that you provide within the Ramada Newmarket systems to ensure you are able to enjoy the benefits when you make return visits to our hotels. This information will not be sold or supplied to a third party under any circumstances.  Your information will only ever be shared, if we are required to by law / a government department.

EMAIL POLICY

Ramada Newmarket complies fully with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. We will not share, sell, rent, swap or authorise any third party to use your e-mail address without your permission.

From time to time, Ramada Newmarket may email you information about products and services which may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive a specific newsletter or this information, follow the "unsubscribe" instructions within the email.

USE OF COOKIES

Ramada Newmarket uses cookies for collecting anonymous user information for aggregate statistical purposes only. We do not use cookies to identify, monitor or track any personally identifiable information such as your name, age, phone number, e-mail address or mailing address.

Cookies are a standard technology that installs a small text file on a visitor's hard drive. You can set your web browser to notify you when a cookie is received, giving you an opportunity to accept or reject the cookie. In addition, you may choose to disable the "cookies" option on your web browser; however doing so may affect use of many websites on the Internet that use cookies.

ONLINE ADVERTISING

This website uses Facebook Tools, Google AdWords and the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google and Facebook) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the booking engine to search for room availability and packages. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network or on Facebook. 

Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to Ramada Newmarket. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, Google’s privacy policy and Facebook's privacy policy.

WHAT INFORMATION ARE WE RESPONSIBLE FOR?

Ramada Newmarket is required by the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (with a few exceptions) to provide you with access to information held about you. If you wish to access this information, contact Ramada Newmarket in writing requesting the information, which we will supply to you within 20 working days from receiving your request. 

In the interests of protecting the privacy of our guests we will be required to verify your identity when a request for information is made.  You may also be requested to supply further information such as a current drivers licence, birth certificate or current passport details. 

Once you have received this information we hold about you, you then have the right to change any incorrect details of the personal information held within our records. 

CALL RECORDING PRIVACY STATEMENT

As part of our commitment to providing the best possible service to our customers we may record all telephone calls answered and made from our front of house and reservations team. This helps us to identify ways that we can provide you with a better service.

We record calls for:

  • Staff Training Purposes, helping us to improve the quality of the reservations experience and to ensure the information we provide is consistent and accurate
  • Reporting, the types and numbers of enquiries we receive for internal decision making
  • Efficiency, identify opportunities to simplify our booking service
  • Accuracy, by having an accurate record of your call we can identify any mistakes leading to a dispute over your dealings with us.

We understand your personal information is important and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We store the recordings securely for up to one year and destroy them after this period.

YOUR CONSENT

By using Ramada Newmarket’s website, you consent to the collection and use of personal and digital information by Ramada Newmarket. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Ramada Newmarket shall deem that customers have provided inferred consent to send electronic promotional communications to them via email or text message when a customer provides their email address and/or mobile phone number to Ramada Newmarket through methods including but not limited to completing enquiry forms or for the purposes of registering to use services.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY STATEMENT

Ramada Newmarket will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect organisation and customer feedback. Ramada Newmarket encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how Ramada Newmarket is protecting your information.

SAFARI HOTELS NEW ZEALAND

Check out some of our other hotels

crossmenu